Good  4 3 2 1 0  Poor

Convention on Nuclear Safety

Organizational Meeting of Contracting Parties
September 1998


Report of the Chairman of the Organization Meeting

1. The Organizational Meeting pursuant to Rule 11 of the Rules of Procedure of the Convention was held at the Headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) in Vienna, 29-30 September 1998. Forty-four out of forty-seven Contracting Parties participated, namely: Argentina; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Brazil; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mexico; the Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine and United Kingdom. A list of participants is attached as Annex I.

2. Mr. Lars Högberg, Director General, Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate, Sweden, was elected Chairman of the Organizational Meeting.

3. Pursuant to the Rules of Procedure, the Chairman appointed Mr. Zig Domaratzki, Deputy Director General of IAEA and Head of the Department of Nuclear Safety, as Secretary to the Meeting, to direct the work of the Secretariat. Moreover, the Chairman informed the Meeting that he had requested Mr. Carlton Stoiber, of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, to serve as an expert, in his capacity as a former chairman of the informal group of experts developing the procedures and guidelines now to be applied by the Organizational Meeting. The Meeting welcomed these arrangements, recalling that they were the same as at the Preparatory Meeting.

4. Recalling the decision recorded in paragraph 5 of the Report of the Chairman of the Preparatory Meeting, the Organizational Meeting decided, by consensus, to allow participation of those Signatory States who had taken all the legally binding ratification decisions by the appropriate national bodies that are necessary to make them Contracting Parties, but which had not deposited their instruments at least ninety days before this meeting. The Meeting noted, in doing so, that this involved granting such States an exemption from the ninety day requirement in Article 31 of the Convention. Armenia was thus allowed participation.

5. The Meeting examined the list of participating delegations communicated by Contracting Parties. The Meeting approved all the communications listing delegates as presented by the Contracting Parties participating in the Organizational Meeting on the understanding that some delegations would provide the Secretariat with formal credentials as soon as possible.


6. The Meeting, noting that no requests had been submitted by intergovernmental organizations to take part as observers to the Organizational Meeting, decided therefore not to invite any.

7. The Meeting decided to use the list of Contracting Parties and their Nuclear Installations, as contained in Annex II, as a basis for establishing Country Groups. The Meeting then decided, without a vote, to establish six (6) Country Groups for the first Review Meeting. Pursuant to Rule 17.1 in the Rules of Procedure, the Meeting allocated Contracting Parties to country groups based on a ranking of the number of nuclear installations, using a tennis-seeding method. Contracting Parties without nuclear installations were added to country groups, starting with the group having the smallest number of Contracting Parties. The first such Contracting Party was Singapore (the initial letter of whose name was randomly selected by a drawing), with the others added in alphabetical order. This procedure resulted in the composition of the country groups listed in Annex III, which was agreed by the Meeting.

8. Recalling the decision recorded in paragraph 12 of the Report of the Chairman of the Preparatory Meeting, the Organizational Meeting decided, by consensus, that the first Review Meeting shall have a duration of two weeks, starting on Monday 12 April 1999.

9. The Country Groups thus established then met separately and, pursuant to Rule 11.2 in the Rules of Procedure, elected Rapporteurs as listed in Annex III.

10. Upon recommendation from the Country Groups, and pursuant to Rule 11.1 in the Rules of Procedure, the Meeting decided

  • a. to select country group co-ordinators as listed in Annex III.
  • b. to recommend a Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson for each Country Group as listed in Annex III.

The Meeting noted, in doing so, that the Rules of Procedure could be interpreted to permit, at this point, the naming of countries which would provide officers for the country groups. Names and addresses of individuals and contact organizations would be communicated to the Secretariat before Thursday afternoon, October 1, 1998 (with regard to contact points and Country Group Co-ordinators), and before November 1, 1998 (with regard to other officers).


11. The Meeting decided to recommend Mr. Lars Högberg, Sweden as President, and Mr. Dan Beninson, Argentina, and Mr. Steven MacIntosh, Australia as Vice-Presidents of the first Review Meeting.

12. Pursuant to Rule 11.1 in the Rules of Procedure, the Meeting decided to recommend a budget for the first Review Meeting as contained in Annex IV, noting that such a budget would make it possible to accommodate requests for interpretation as listed in Annex III

  • a. persuant to Rule 41.5(a) in the Rules of Procedure during country group discussions of a national report, and
  • b. pursuant to Rule 41.5(b) during all sessions of a country group to facilitate effective participation in the discussion of some Contracting parties.

13. Pursuant to Rule 11.2 in the Rules of Procedure, the Meeting decided

  • a. that country group co-ordinators and rapporteurs shall meet in early March 1999, on a date to be specified by the Secretariat, to consider questions and comments received, and discuss a consistent approach to the detailed review process, taking account of any trends in the questions and comments of Contracting parties on national reports.
  • b. that the Secretariat would then be invited to assist rapporteurs in developing such a consistent approach, to be finalized at a meeting of the rapporteurs on the Sunday preceding the start of the Review Meeting, as foreseen in Chapter X.A of the Guidelines Regarding the Review Process.
  • c. that national contact points for submitting questions and comments on the national reports should be communicated to the Secretariat not later than Thursday afternoon, October 1.
  • d. that national reports received by the Secretariat should be distributed to Contracting Parties, through their Missions in Vienna not later than Friday, October 16, 1998 and that Contracting Parties would make every effort to make their national reports rapidly available through home pages on the Internet or other means, noting that no Contracting Party asked for confidentiality of its national report.
  • e. that questions and comments communicated during the review of national reports would be treated as confidential.
  • f. that the Secretariat should advise Contracting Parties on suitable order of presentation of national reports in country group sessions, with due regard to interpretation requests, not later than Friday, October 2, 1998.

14. The Meeting recommended a Provisional Agenda for the first Review Meeting as contained in Annex V, noting that the final report should also address any amendments to the procedural arrangements for review meetings found necessary according to Article 22.2 in the Convention.

15. The Meeting requested the Secretary to transmit the Report of the Chairman of the Organizational Meeting and its Annexes to the Director General of the IAEA, thereby informing him of the decisions taken at the Meeting for consideration in the IAEA budgetary process, as foreseen in Article 28 of the Convention.

16. The Meeting expressed its sincere gratitude to the Secretariat for the excellent services provided in support of the Meeting.

17. Finally, the Meeting agreed on this Report by the Chairman of the Organizational Meeting, and requested the Secretary to transmit the report, and its Annexes, to the Contracting Parties and the Signatory States, noting that the Secretariat could make this report and a summary of the Annexes publicly available.

Lars Högberg (original signed)
Chairman

Annex I

Title of Meeting: Organizational Meeting of Contracting Parties to the Convention on Nuclear Safety

Dates of Meeting: 29-30 September 1998

Place: IAEA Headquarters, IAEA Meeting Room I, opening at 10:00 a.m.

Participants Title/Address
Argentina
Mr. Juan Carlos KRECKLER Embassy of Argentina in Austria
Mr. Héctor Raúl PELAEZ Embassy of Argentina in Austria
Mr. Sebastián SAYUS Embassy of Argentina in Austria
Mr. Carlos Enrique NOLLMANN Autoridad Regulatoria Nuclear
Mr. Pedro SAJAROFF Autoridad Regulatoria Nuclear
Mr. Eduardo FELIZIA Autoridad Regulatoria Nuclear
Armenia
Mr. Ashot KOCHARIAN Permanent Mission of Armenia to the IAEA
Australia
Mr. Steven MCINTOSH Embassy of Australia in Austria
Mr. Donald MACNAB Nuclear Safety Bureau
Mr. Maurice RIPLEY Embassy of Australia in Austria
Austria
Mrs. Irene FREUDENSCHUSS-REICHL   Permanent Mission of Austria to the IAEA
Mr. Fritz SCHMIDT Federal Chancellery
Mr. Johannes KRENN Federal Chancellery
Mr. Rainer SCHEFFENEGGER Federal Chancellery
Mr. Karl PRUMMER Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Andreas MOLIN Federal Chancellery
Mr. Karl KIENZL Federal Environmental Agency
Mr. Günther HANDEL Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Ms. GÖSTL Federal Chancellery
Bangladesh
Belgium
Mr. Michel ADAM Permanent Mission of Belgium to the IAEA
Mr. Jean Jacques VAN BINNEBEEK AV Nuclear
Mr. Marc PECSTEEN DE BUYTSWERVE   Permanent Mission of Belgium to the IAEA
Brazil
Mr. Affonso Celso de OURO-PRETO   Permanent Mission of Brazil to the IAEA
Mr. Cláudio Ubirajara COUTO DE ALMEIDA   National Commission for Nuclear Safety
Mr. Sérgio de Queiróz BOGADO LEITE   National Commission for Nuclear Safety
Mr. Laérco Antonio VINHAS National Commission for Nuclear Safety
Ms. Carmen Lídia Richter RIBEIRO MOURA   Ministry of Foreign Relations
Mr. Everton FRASK LUCERO Embassy of Brazil in Austria
Bulgaria
Mr. Gueorgui KASTCHIEV Committee on the Use of Atomic Energy for Peaceful Purposes
Mr. Ivan NAYDENOV Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to the IAEA
Mr. Anguek PETROV Committee on the Use of Atomic Energy for Peaceful Purposes
Mrs. Nina DIMITROVA Ministry of Finance
Mr. Roubin DOBREV Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to the IAEA
Ms. N. LOUKOVA Ministry of Finance
Canada
Mr. Magdy EL-HAWARY Atomic Energy Control Board of Canada
Mr. Ian SMITH Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Mr. James A. CASTERTON Permanent Mission of Canada to the IAEA
Chile
Mr. Osvalsdo PUCCIO HUIDROBRO Permanent Mission of Chile to the IAEA
Mr. José Luis BALMACEDA SERIGÓS Permanent Mission of Chile to the IAEA
Mr. Claudio SILVA HENNINGS Permanent Mission of Chile to the IAEA
Mr. Luciano PARODI GAMBETTI Permanent Mission of Chile to the IAEA
China
Mr. Chengkun ZHAO National Nuclear Safety Administration
Mr. Guangdi SUN Bureau of International Cooperation, CNNC
Mr. Ruiping LENG Bureau of International Cooperation, CAEA
Mr. Bo YANG State Environmental Protection Administration
Miss Wuhong SHI Department of Trade and Law
Mr. Benhe XIONG Permanent Mission of China to the IAEA
Mr. Lingquan GUO Permanent Mission of China to the IAEA
Croatia
Dr. Mario NOBILO Permanent Mission of Croatia to the IAEA
Ms. Jasna OGNJANOVAC Permanent Mission of Croatia to the IAEA
Mr. Ivo VALCIC Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Croatia
Mr. Damir SUBASIC Agency for Special Waste, Zagreb, Croatia
Czech Republic
Mr. Miroslav HREHOR State Office for Nuclear Safety
Mr. Petr KRS   State Office for Nuclear Safety
Mr. Otakar GORGOL Permanent Mission of Chezh Republic to the IAEA
Mr. Milan MUSAK Ministry of Trade and Industry
Finland
Mr. Hannu KOPONEN The Finnish Centre for Radiation and Nuclear Safety
Mr. Pekka SALMINEN The Finnish Centre for Radiation and Nuclear Safety
Mr. Mauri RIIHONEN Permanent Mission of Finland to the IAEA
France
Mr. André-Claude LACOSTE DSIN French Nuclear Safety Authority
Mr. Michel ASTY DSIN French Nuclear Safety Authority
Mr. Philippe DELACROIX Permanent Mission of France to the IAEA
Mr. Jean-Claude MOURLON Permanent Mission of France to the IAEA
Germany
Mr. Rolf Dieter WENDLING Federal Ministry for the Environment Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
Mr. Hansgeorg SENGEWEIN Federal Ministry for the Environment Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
Mr. Siegbert SCHNEIDER Federal Ministry for the Environment Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
Mr. KINNEN Permanent Mission of Germany to the IAEA
Ms. DOELP Permanent Mission of Germany to the IAEA
Greece
Mr. M. ANTONOPOULOS-DOMIS Greek Atomic Energy Commission
Ms. A. PAPATHANASIOU Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Hungary
Mr. Zoltán SZÖNYI Hungarian Atomic Energy Authority
Mr. Lásló KOBLINGER Hungarian Atomic Energy Authority
Ms. Klára BREUER Permanent Mission of the Republic of Hungary to the IAEA
Ireland
Mr. Frank TURVEY Radiological Protection Institute of Ireland
Italy
Mr. Roberto RANIERI Italian Agency for Environmental Protection
Mr. Gianni BAVA Italian Agency for Environmental Protection
Japan
Mr. Makoto YAMANAKA Permanent Mission of Japan to the IAEA
Mr. Toru NAKAHARA Permanent Mission of Japan to the IAEA
Mr. Masanori HIROTA Permanent Mission of Japan to the IAEA
Mr. Kazumasa HIOKI Nuclear Safety Bureau, Science and Technology Agency
Mr. Michio SAKURADA Safety Agency of Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of International Trade and Industry
Ms. Kazuko NAGURA Safety Agency of Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of International Trade and Industry
Mr. Michio ISHIKAWA Nuclear Power Engineering Corporation
Mr. Hideto AOKI Nuclear Power Engineering Corporation
Korea, Rep. of
Mr. Chung-won CHO Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea to the IAEA
Mr. Chung-taek PARK Ministry of Science and Technology
Mr. Sang-kyu AHN Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety
Mr. Byung-woo LIM Korea Power Engineering Co. Inc.
Latvia
Mr. Bonifacijs DAUKSTS Embassy of Latvia in Austria
Mr. Andrejs SALMINS Ministry of Environmental Protection
Mr. Ralfs SPADE Ministry of Environmental Protection
Lebanon
Mr. Samir HOBEICA Permanent Mission of Lebanon to the IAEA
Mr. Michel KATRA Permanent Mission of Lebanon to the IAEA
Lithuania
Mr. J.R. KAZLAUSKAS Ministry of Economy
Mr. M. DEMCENKO State Inspection of Atomic Energy Safety
Luxembourg
Mr. Paul KAYSER Permanent Mission of Luxembourg to the IAEA
Mali
Mexico
Mr. Miguel MEDINA VAILLARD Comisión Nacional de Seguridad Nuclear y Salvaguardias
Mr. Sergio WALLER MEJÍA Comisión Nacional de Seguridad Nuclear y Salvaguardias
Mr. Everardo ORTEGA WAIGHT Comisión Federal de Electricidad
Mr. Luis JAVIER HERRERA Permanent Mission of Mexico to the IAEA
Mr. Agustín BÁRCENA Permanent Mission of Mexico to the IAEA
Mr. José Raul ORTIZ MAGAÑA Comisión Nacional de Seguridad Nuclear y Salvaguardias
Netherlands
Mr. J. HUBER Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. H.A. SELLING Ministry of Housing, Planning and Environment
Mrs. M. M. G. HOEDEMAKERS Ministry of Economic Affairs
Mr. P. J. de MUNK Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Norway
Mr. Sverre HORNKJØL Norwegian Radiation Protection Authority
Pakistan
Mr. Jawad Azim HASHIMI Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission
Mr. Khan Ahmad SHOAIB Embassy of Pakistan in Austria
Mr. HASIBULLAH Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission
Mrs. Fauzia ANSARI Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission
Peru
Mr. Gilbert CHAUNY de PORTURAS-HOYLE   Embassy of Peru in Austria
Mrs. Liliam BALLÓN de AMÉZAGA Embassy of Peru in Austria
Poland
Mr. Witold LADA National Atomic Energy Agency
Mr. Jan GAWLIK Permanent Mission of Poland to the IAEA
Portugal
Mr. Luís BRANCO DE MORAIS Technologic and Nuclear Institute
Rep. of Moldova
Romania
Mr. Lucian Leonido BIRO National Commmission for Nuclear Activities Control
Mr. Marian SERBAN Ministry of Industries and Trade
Ms. Mihaela VASIU Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Ionut SUSEANU Permanent Mission of Romania to the IAEA
Russian Federation
Mr. O.M. SOKOLOV Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the IAEA
Mr. A.V. YAKOVENKO Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the IAEA
Mr. A.N. MOSTOVETS Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. M.I. SYSOEV Ministry of Atomic Energy
Mr. N.P. GARNYK Ministry of Atomic Energy
Mr. L.L. VORONIN Ministry of Atomic Energy
Mr. M. V. TCHOUDAKOV Ministry of Atomic Energy
Mr. S. ADAMCHIK Gosatomnadzor of Russia
Ms. E. KUZNETSOVA Gosatomnadzor of Russia
Singapore
Mr. Terence SONG Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Joseph TEO Permanent Mission of Singapore to the IAEA
Slovakia
Mr. Miroslav LIPÁR Nuclear Regulatory Authority
Mr. Josef ZLATNANSKÝ Nuclear Regulatory Authority
Mr. Mikulás TURNER Nuclear Regulatory Authority
Mr. Frantisek GIES Slovenské Elektrárne a.s.
Mr. Martin KMOSENA Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Dominik PACALA Permanent Mission of the Slovak Republic to the IAEA
Slovenia
Mr. Miroslav GREGORIC Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration
Mr. Djordje VOJNOVIC Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration
Mr. Ales SKRABAN Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration
South Africa
Mr. J. LEAVER Council for Nuclear Safety
Mr. J.A. DAVIES Permanent Mission of South Africa to the IAEA
Mr. T.F. CRONJE Permanent Mission of South Africa to the IAEA
Spain
Mr. D. Javier REIG Jefe de Relaciones Internacionales del CSN
Mr. D. Manuel RODRIGUEZ Jefe del Gabinete del D.T. del CSN
Sweden
Dr. Lars HÖGBERG Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate
Mr. Björn DUFVA Ministry of Environment
Mr. Axel WERNHOFF Permanent Mission of Sweden to the IAEA
Mr. Erik JENDE Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate
Switzerland
Mr. J.-F. ZUBER Division principale de la sécurité des installations nucléaires
Turkey
Mr. Asim ARAR Permanent Mission of Turkey to the IAEA
Mr. Özer ÖZERDEN Permanent Mission of Turkey to the IAEA
Mr. M. Aydin ÖZBAY Permanent Mission of Turkey to the IAEA
Ukraine
Mr. Mykola P. MAKAREVYCH Permanent Mission of Ukraine to the IAEA
Mr. Vadim V. GRYSHCHENKO Nuclear Regulatory Administration, Ministry for Environmental Protection and Nuclear Safety
Mr. Vissarion V. KIM National Atomic Energy Company
Mr. Georgiy O. KOPCHINSKY Nuclear Regulatory Administration, Ministry for Environmental Protection and Nuclear Safety
United Kingdom
Dr. Elaine DRAGE Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. John FREEMAN British Embassy in Austria
Mr. Ian HOLT Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. Richard BYE Nuclear Installations Inspectorate
Mr. Peter DICKENSON Nuclear Installations Inspectorate
Mrs. Carol CLIFF British Embassy in Austria
IAEA Secretariat
Mr. Zig DOMARATZKI   DDG-NS
Mr. Larry JOHNSON DIR-ADLG
Ms. Annick CARNINO DIR-NSNI
Mr. Wolfram TONHAUSER ADLG
Mr. Luis LEDERMAN Head, NSNI Special Projects Unit
Mr. Milorad DUSIC NSNI SAS Safety Development Unit
Mr. Aybars GUERPINAR Head, NSNI Engineering Safety Section
Mr. Derek LACEY NSNI SAS Regulatory Activities Unit
Mr. Friedrich NIEHAUS Head, NSNI Safety Assessment Section
Mr. Ken TALBOT Head, NSNI Operational Safety Section
Special Adviser to Chairman
Mr. Carlton STOIBER   US Regulatory Commission

Annex II

Countries with No Nuclear Installations: Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, Croatia, Greece, Ireland, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Mali, Norway, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Singapore, Turkey

Data of Countries

Country name Installations
  Operating Closed Under construction
France 59 10 1
Japan 53 1 2
United Kingdom 35 6 0
Russian Federation 29 4 4
Canada 22 3 0
Germany 20 16 0
Ukraine 14 2 5
Korea, Republic of 14 0 4
Sweden 12 1 0
Spain 9 1 0
Belgium 7 1 0
Bulgaria 6 0 0
Slovak Republic 5 1 3
Switzerland 5 0 0
Czech Republic 4 0 2
Finland 4 0 0
Hungary 4 0 0
China 3 0 6
Argentina 2 0 1
Lithuania 2 0 0
Mexico 2 0 0
South Africa 2 0 0
Armenia 1 1 0
Netherlands 1 1 0
Brazil 1 0 2
Pakistan 1 0 1
Romania 1 0 1
Slovenia 1 0 0
Italy 0 4 0

Annex III

Composition of Country Groups (Letter Drawn S)

Composition of Group Officers

Interpretation Requirements for presentations of National reports and for whole duration of working groups

IAEA Staff

Composition of country groups
for the meeting of Contracting Parties

to the Convention on Nuclear Safety

29-Sep.-98

Number of groups: 6

Letter drawn: S

Group: 1

Country: France, Bulgaria, Slovak Republic, Netherlands, Brazil, Greece, Croatia

Group: 2

Country: Japan, Belgium, Switzerland, Armenia, Pakistan, Chile, Ireland, Republic of Moldova

Group: 3

Country: United Kingdom, Spain, Czech Republic, South Africa, Romania, Bangladesh, Latvia, Portugal

Group: 4

Country: Russian Federation, Sweden, Finland, Mexico, Slovenia, Poland, Austria, Lebanon

Group: 5

Country: Canada, Korea, Republic of, Hungary, Lithuania, Italy, Australia, Luxembourg, Peru

Group: 6

Country: Germany, Ukraine, China, Argentina, Mali, Turkey, Norway, Singapore

Group: 1

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Slovak Republic

Vice-Chairperson: Croatia

Rapporteur: France

Co-ordinator: Netherlands

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: French (1 day)

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Derek LACEY

Group: 2

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Japan

Vice-Chairperson: Switzerland

Rapporteur: Belgium

Co-ordinator: Japan

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: Spanish (1 day)

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR WHOLE DURATION OF WORKING GROUP: Russian

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Friedrich NIEHAUS

Group: 3

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Spain

Vice-Chairperson: Latvia

Rapporteur: South Africa

Co-ordinator: United Kingdom

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: Spanish (1 day)

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Aybars Guerpinar

Group: 4

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Finland

Vice-Chairperson: Austria

Rapporteur: Russia

Co-ordinator: Sweden

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: Spanish (1 day)

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR WHOLE DURATION OF WORKING GROUP: Russian

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Luis Lederman

Group: 5

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Rep. of Korea

Vice-Chairperson: Italy

Rapporteur: Canada

Co-ordinator: Hungary

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: French (1 day), Spanish (1 day)

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Milorad Dusic

Group: 6

COMPOSITION OF GROUP OFFICERS:

Chairperson: Ukraine

Vice-Chairperson: China

Rapporteur: Germany

Co-ordinator: Germany

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESENTATION OF NATIONAL REPORTS: Chinese (1 day)

INTERPRETATION REQUIREMENTS FOR WHOLE DURATION OF WORKING GROUP: Russian

IAEA CO-ORDINATING STAFF: Mr. Ken Talbot

Annex IV

Budget for the Review Meeting

The required budget for the Review Meeting includes translation costs and interpretation according to requests from the Contracting Parties.

Annex V

International Atomic Energy Agency

Convention on Nuclear Safety

Meeting of the Contracting Parties
12-23 April 1999
Vienna, Austria

PROVISIONAL AGENDA

Opening Plenary (12 April)

1. Opening of the Meeting
2. Election of the President
3. Adoption of the Agenda
4. Election of Vice-Presidents (2)
5. Election of Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson for each Country Group
6. Credentials of Participants
7. Invitations to Intergovernmental Organisations to attend the Review Meeting of Contracting Parties as observers (pursuant to Article 24 (2) of the Convention)
8. Report from the meeting of the Rapporteurs pursuant to Chapter X.A in the Guidelines regarding the Review Process under the Convention on Nuclear Safety

Country Group Sessions (13-20 April)

(weekend recess 17/18 April)

Final Plenary (21-23 April

1. Presentation and discussion of oral Reports by Country Group Rapporteurs
2. Approval of Summary Report under Convention Article 25
3. Date of Next Review Meeting and Organisational Meeting
4. Other Business
5. Closing of the Meeting

Email us For further information please contact Convention on Nuclear Safety

| Last update: Tuesday, 09 December, 2014.